U.S. Senate See Full Big Line
[…] Whoever, under color of any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, or custom, willfully subjects any person in any State, Territory, Commonwealth, Possession, or District to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States… shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both TITLE 18 PART I CHAPTER 13 § 242. Deprivation of rights under color of law

    Is there any reason you think the defense counsel isn’t guilty of TITLE 18 PART I CHAPTER 13 § 245

    “(b) Whoever, whether or not acting under color of law, by force or threat of force willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with, or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with—(1) any person because he is or has been, or in order to intimidate such person or any other person or any class of persons from— (B) participating in or enjoying any benefit, service, privilege, program, facility, or activity provided or administered by the United States… shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and if … if such acts include the use, attempted use, or threatened use of a dangerous weapon… shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both TITLE 18 PART I CHAPTER 13 § 245 Federally